"Carnival Row" Soars High at Comic Con Amazon Experience


Amazon Prime has set up a series of Experiences for Comic-Con goers to gain the opportunity to dive into the worlds of their different shows including "The Expanse," "The Boys," and "Carnival Row." Whether you're going onto a strange new planet (The Expanse) or attempting to solve a crime committed by out-of-control superheroes (The Boys), there are many adventures to be had. But by far, the most meaningful and powerful Experience of the group is "Carnival Row."

The attendees are split into two groups, humans and fae (or anything pertaining to the broader supernatural world). Immediately there is a stark contrast in the manner of treatment. Humans are spoken to with respect and consideration while anyone belonging to the supernatural world is berated, has their documents meticulously inspected, and generally handled with a sense of distrust.

What's particularly powerful about this premise and the world-building that's established throughout the Experience is that it not only effectively introduces the attendees to the world of the show, but strikes a resonant and timely chord with current events. As a result, this is the experience that becomes most memorable. After entering a marketplace, you are gradually ushered off into a dark but sultry club that fosters feelings of wonder and secrecy (please remember that this Experience is intended for 18+ people only).

The club is filled with entertainment ranging from seductive dancing, peep-holes, and lush vocals. We'll refrain from spoiling the final plot development of the Experience's arc but when all is said and done, one can't help but feel compelled to bookmark the show as a must-watch to gain an even deeper insight into the world of "Carnival Row" and all the socially relevant layers in the storytelling.

All's well that ends well, as attendees are treated to one last parting gift: the opportunity to take flight and pose as a fairy complete with a stylish cape. This Experience is not to be missed!


0 comments:

MIRKA ANDOLFO’S UPCOMING MINISERIES—MERCY—IS PENNY DREADFUL MEETS DARK SHADOWS

The dark new horror series will launch in 2020 from Image Comics
PORTLAND, Ore. 07/15/2019 — Bestselling creator Mirka Andolfo (Unnatural) teased her upcoming Image Comics miniseries, Mercy, last week with the promise to unveil more exciting details about the goth-inspired, Victorian monster series as the 2020 United States launch date approaches. The series will launch first in Italy from Panini this November, followed by 2020 releases in France from Glénat and in the United States from Image Comics.

Set in the fictional small town of Woodsburgh during the Klondike Gold Rush, Mercyintroduces main character Lady Hellaine—an “inhuman” woman—who is always seen with her butler, Mr. Goodwill...

Mercy explores topics of “otherness,” damnation and redemption, and what it means to be a monster in a horror tale perfect for fans of Penny Dreadful, Crimson Peak,The AlienistParasol Protectorate, and Dark Shadows.

After the poignant story of inclusion and self-discovery told in Unnatural, Andolfo presents a darker story that addresses issues far beyond typical genre-related tropes. Fans excited for the new series can visit https://www.mirkaandolfo.com/ to download a free wallpaper of the Mercy artwork. 
ABOUT MIRKA ANDOLFO:
Mirka Andolfo is the creator of best-selling series such as Unnatural (2016, Panini Comics, Image Comics in the United States) and Sacro/Profano (2013, Dentiblù). As an illustrator, cover artist, and writer, she works with some of the most prestigious publishing houses in the world, including Image Comics, DC Comics, Marvel Comics, The Walt Disney Company, Éditions Glénat, BOOM! Studios, Valiant, Dynamite, and Aspen Comics. 
ABOUT IMAGE COMICS
Image Comics is a comic book and graphic novel publisher founded in 1992 by a collective of bestselling artists. Image has since gone on to become one of the largest comics publishers in the United States. Image currently has six individuals on the Board of Directors: Robert Kirkman, Erik Larsen, Todd McFarlane, Marc Silvestri, Jim Valentino, and Eric Stephenson. It consists of five major houses: Todd McFarlane Productions, Top Cow Productions, Shadowline Comics, Skybound Entertainment, and Image Central. Image publishes comics and graphic novels in nearly every genre, sub-genre, and style imaginable. It offers science fiction, fantasy, romance, horror, crime fiction, historical fiction, humor and more by the finest artists and writers working in the medium today. For more information, visit
 www.imagecomics.com.

0 comments:

APRIL WAHLIN Announces Signing and Panel at San Diego Comic-Con 2019

On Friday, July 19, fiction author April Wahlin will make two appearances at San Diego Comic-Con International 2019!

Join April and the Film Threat Podcast Live for a discussion on film reviews in the digital age at 2pm-3pm in the Neil Morgan Auditorium at the San Diego Central Library. You can learn more about this panel and RSVP here.

Then head over to the Nuclear Blast booth #501 at 4pm-5pm to meet April Wahlin in her "Next Elvira" drag where you can pick up a copy of her books, Thirteen Offerings: Stories of Ithiria and Pandora Syndrome

Friday, July 19, 2019

Film Threat Podcast Live (2:00PM – 3:00PM) 
Neil Morgan Auditorium, San Diego Central Library
Panelists include: Chris Gore (Film Threat), April Wahlin (novelist), Steele Saunders (Steele Wars), Dante James (Film Threat), Robert Meyer Burnett (Robservations), Alan Ng (Film Threat) and a panel of film pundits for your chance to talk back!
Signing at Nuclear Blast booth #501 (4:00PM – 5:00PM) 
Meet April Wahlin, the Next Elvira, at Nuclear Blast booth #501!

Signing copies of her fiction novels Thirteen Offerings and Pandora Syndrome and 8x10 "April Elvira" photos.
ABOUT APRIL WAHLIN
Originally from San Diego, CA, April Wahlin is a fiction author and an actor in Los Angeles, CA. She is best known for winning the Fox Reality TV show The Search for the Next Elvira and has worked on a on a variety of film and television shows including True Blood, Sons of Anarchy, Modern Family, and presently Young Sheldon.

A self-proclaimed nerd, April Wahlin has been a volunteer at San Diego Comic-Con International since the age of 16. April has a love for anything comic book, movie, fairy tale or supernatural and she has incorporated this love full-heartedly into her own writing. April writes of a fantastical world from her own imagination called IthiriaIthiria has tales of unwitting royals who unearth great magic, children who wander into dark woods in search of dark creatures, vampires who discover their origins go deeper than a mere lifestyle change, and sheltered adolescents who find themselves capable of heroic feats. These stories and more can be read in the first of many of April’s novels to come, Thirteen Offerings: Stories Of Ithiria and Pandora Syndrome.

0 comments:

Sideshow Launches Designer Toy Brand - Unruly Industries

SDCC Exclusive Thanos 'The Mad Titan - Gold Version'
Unruly Industries™ debuts its premiere collection of artist-driven collectible designer toys at SDCC 2019.
Visit Sideshow booth #1929 and Unruly Industries™ booth #2649 at San Diego Comic-Con 2019 to view all of Unruly’s 16 designer toy products and prototypes. Unruly Industries’ limited-edition product offering features a diverse range of renowned and up-and-coming artists, including Greg “Craola” Simkins, Tony Riff, Jesse Hernandez the “Urban Aztec” and more!

“Our designer toys are pushing the boundaries of creativity and alternative art,” said Erik Scoggan, Designer and Unruly Brand Manager. “We’re not only making licensed characters, such as Tracy Tubera’s stylized sneaker-focused Marvel Collection or Jose Pulido’s calavera-themed DC Collection, but also original characters, such as Magi and Maret from Craola’s Starry Knights universe. We are so excited to be a platform for artists to express their fandoms and original creations.”

Sideshow, known for its museum-quality pop culture collectibles, launched Unruly in late 2018, and the first Unruly product has started to ship during SDCC.

“Expect Unruly designer toys to have all the quality that Sideshow is known for but applied to artistic expressions that hail from the realms of modern art, punk rock, hip hop/urban street art, and pop surrealism,” Scoggan explained. “We’re committed to staying true to the visions of the creators we are collaborating with: Maintaining their authentic voices, preserving their unique styles – and connecting them with fans, both old and new.”

There will be one 2019 SDCC Unruly Exclusive collectible: Thanos- The Mad Titan (Gold Edition) Designer Toy by Joe DellaGatta. Visit Sideshow booth #1929 and Unruly Industries™ booth #2649 to see this figure up close, and enter for a chance to win this convention exclusive collectible only at the Unruly Booth. The figure will also be available for purchase in-person while supplies last only at the Sideshow booth. Follow @unrulyindon Instagram for more exclusive first looks.

Sideshow® is a specialty creator of licensed and proprietary collectible products, and an acclaimed design studio, based in Thousand Oaks, CA. Sideshow is home to a rare collection of renowned and talented sculptors, designers, painters, costumers and fabricators, who are regularly distinguished for achieving a level of authenticity and passion seldom seen in the collectible figure arena.

For more information, visit www.sideshow.com
Unruly Industries Logo
Unruly Industries Deadpool Designer Toy
Unruly Industries Batman Designer Toy
Unruly Industries Gabriel Iglesias Fluffy Designer Toy
Unruly Industries Spare Parts Designer Toy
Unruly Industries Mictlan Designer Toy
Unruly Industries Crabthulu Designer Toy

0 comments:

DAN WATTERS, CREATOR OF NEW GRINDHOUSE, SANDMAN-ESQUE FANTASY COMIC BOOK SERIES COFFIN BOUND, TO APPEAR AT SDCC

Industry tastemakers rave about the goth-and-grit aesthetic for the new Image Comics title
PORTLAND, Ore. 07/13/2019 — Co-creator and writer of the highly anticipated new comic book series Coffin Bound, Dan Watters, will appear at San Diego Comic-Con this year as a panelist on Image Comics' "Bone-Chilling Insight into Bestselling Horror Comic Books" alongside Ice Cream Man's W. Maxwell Prince, Infidel's Pornsak Pichetshote, Gideon Falls' Jeff Lemire, Die's Kieron Gillen, and Bitter Root's Chuck Brown. The panel will be held on Thursday, July 18 from 1:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m. in room 23ABC.

Image Comics forthcoming ongoing comic book series Coffin Bound by Dan Watters (Sandman Universe: Lucifer) and artist Dani (2000AD, Girl with No Name) with colorist Brad Simpson (JESUSFREAK, MCMLXXV), letterer Aditya Bidikar, and designer Emma Price, set to launch this August.
Cars! Guns! Entropy! Coffin Bound follows Izzy Tyburn, who is chased by an unstoppable killer and has decided that if the world won’t have her in it, it can have nothing of her at all. She’s re-treading her life, leaving nothing but burned rubber, ash, and the sun-scorched bones of those who get in her way. Ride shotgun on an unforgettable road trip through blood-splattered, grindhouse action best described as Bitch Planet and Mad Max: Fury Road set in the dark, twisted fantasy world of Sandman.
Coffin Bound #1 (Diamond Code JUN190026) hits stores on Wednesday, August 7. The final order cutoff deadline for retailers is Monday, July 15. 
Coffin Bound #2 (Diamond Code JUL190117) hits stores on Wednesday, September 11. The final order cutoff deadline for retailers is Monday, August 19. 
Select praise for Coffin Bound:
"It's a gleeful of literary grindhouse comic that brings to mind Milligan's Arthouse Pulp and notes of Pretty Deadly. Out in August. Pre-order now." —Kieron Gillen
"Dani is quite a discovery: the work is very inventive and actually very careful but the line is alive and organic—the ink just spills down and branches into the right places. And the language style Watters launches here is just wonderful—I summon Milch because it's eccentric and neo-antique like his DEADWOOD speech, rippling with character and drunken with its own pleasure... Coffin Bound is a damned joy." —Warren Ellis

"A Lynchian crime chase desert noir fever dream with its own messed up internal logic. Fun." —Rob Williams
"An acid drenched road trip, seeping violence and weirdness of the best kind. Definitely one to check out." —Ollie Masters
"Gorgeous and odd and very much its own unique monster. I am jealous at its filthy strangeness." —Ivan Brandon
"A gore-splattered—but poetic—road trip with one of the strangest stripper scenes in comics." —John Harris Dunning
"Dreamlike, mythic, relentless and strange." —Kurt Busiek
"Excellent. Like finding a weird Alex Cox meets Jodorowsky road movie you didn't know existed. Literate, full of ideas & complimented by Dani's Guéra meets Pope-ish art." —Iain Laurie
"Pure Doom. Watters spins a fantastic Kerouac-ian fever dream with Dani dropping some story chops, solid gesture and moody blacks. It's a great hook that will take you Under. Coffin Bound Rules!" —Andy Belanger 
"Your lessons of life delivered at the end of a muzzle by a choir of grindhouse philosophers laced with the wisdom of dead birds. I can hardly think of another story so fully infused with Dan Watters and Dani aesthetic." —Ram V
"Coffin Bound is a distillate of madness. A slice of apocalyptic dreamtime cut with engine smoke, acid nihilism and dirty juju. This is some top-class necrofuel, my friends, and you need it in your brain-tank pronto." —Si Spurrier
"Coffin Bound is a comic with a strong pulse that bleeds all over your hands while reading. You should give it a read." —Declan Shalvey
ABOUT IMAGE COMICS
Image Comics is a comic book and graphic novel publisher founded in 1992 by a collective of bestselling artists. Image has since gone on to become one of the largest comics publishers in the United States. Image currently has six individuals on the Board of Directors: Robert Kirkman, Erik Larsen, Todd McFarlane, Marc Silvestri, Jim Valentino, and Eric Stephenson. It consists of five major houses: Todd McFarlane Productions, Top Cow Productions, Shadowline Comics, Skybound Entertainment, and Image Central. Image publishes comics and graphic novels in nearly every genre, sub-genre, and style imaginable. It offers science fiction, fantasy, romance, horror, crime fiction, historical fiction, humor and more by the finest artists and writers working in the medium today. For more information, visit
 www.imagecomics.com.

0 comments:

THE SATURN AWARDS ANNOUNCES 2019 NOMINATIONS


THE SATURN AWARDS ANNOUNCES 2019 NOMINATIONS
FOR FILM, TV, STREAMING AND HOME ENTERTAINMENT

WINNERS TO BE ANNOUNCED ON FRIDAY, THE 13th OF SEPTEMBER AT NEWLY REINVIGORATED AWARDS SHOW AT AVALON THEATER
 
LOS ANGELES (July 15, 2019) – Nominations for the 45th annual Saturn Awards, honoring motion picture, television, home entertainment and live stage productions, were announced today.  A beloved event for many of Hollywood’s top creative talent, the awards show will be available for the first time ever to global fans via a streaming partner, to be announced shortly. All 2019 Saturn Awards winners will be unveiled at the official ceremony on Friday, the 13th of September at the historic Avalon Theater in Los Angeles.
 
Leading the way with 14 Saturn Award film nominations is Marvel/Walt Disney Studio’s Avengers: Endgame, and Walt Disney Studio’s Aladdin in second place with nine. For television and streaming, HBO’s Game of Thrones leads with nine nominations, with The Haunting of Hill House and The Walking Dead following second with six nominations each. As a studio overall, Disney leads with 44 nominations among 12 film and television projects across its various companies, Marvel, Walt Disney Studios, Pixar, Lucasfilm Ltd. and the Disney Channel.
 
As part of the show’s revitalization in 2019, the Saturn Awards has moved from its traditional June date to Friday the 13th of September. To accommodate this change, the eligibility window for this year’s nominations is based on a 16-month eligibility period, which includes projects publicly released from March 1, 2018 through July 7, 2019. The 46th annual Saturn Awards will be held at the end of summer/early fall 2020 and will resume a 12-month eligibility period.
 
For more information and the latest updates, please visit www.SaturnAwards.com and follow on social media:           
Instagram / Snapchat / Twitch / Discord: @saturnawards
Twitter: @saturnawards1 
Facebook: /thesaturnawards
 
The full list of 2019 Saturn Awards nominations is below. 
 
ABOUT THE SATURN AWARDS
Since 1973, the Saturn Awards honor the very best in science-fiction, fantasy and horror entertainment and is the official award presentation of the non-profit Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films. The Academy was founded in 1972 by noted film historian Dr. Donald A. Reed to recognize films often overlooked by mainstream awards. Recent past winners include Black Panther, The Shape of Water, Get Out, Gal Gadot, Mark Hamill, Danai Gurira, Ryan Coogler, The Walking Dead, Sonequa Martin-Green, Tom Holland and Chloe Grace Moretz, among many others.
 
The Saturn Awards is produced by veteran television producer Justin W. Hochberg, CEO of Saturn Media, Inc. a live event, digital media and social commerce company launched in conjunction with its partnership with the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror headed by President Robert Holguin. The newly created Saturn Awards Advisory Board includes prominent creatives in entertainment such as Roberto Orci (Star TrekTransformers 1-3), Christina Steinberg (producer of the Oscar winning Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse), filmmaker Dean Devlin (Independence Day), producer Roy Lee (It, Bates Motel), director Robert Rodriquez (Alita: Battle Angel, Cannes winner Sin City) and director/producer Kirk DeMicco (The Croods, Lin Manuel-Miranda’s Vivo) Oscar-winning director Peter Ramsey (Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse). These new partnerships will expand the Saturn Awards brand to create a home for fandom year-round, with new content currently in development and capitalizing on decades of never-before-seen exclusive archival awards show footage with fandom’s legendary icons over its 45-year history.
 
 
2019 SATURN AWARDS NOMINATIONS
* This year’s 16-month eligibility period includes projects publicly released from March 1, 2018 through July 7, 2019. Nominations are listed in alphabetical order.
 
 
FILM
 
BEST COMIC-TO-MOTION PICTURE RELEASE
Aquaman                                                                                           Warner Bros. Pictures
Avengers: Endgame                                                                          Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Avengers: Infinity War                                                                       Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Captain Marvel                                                                                  Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Shazam!                                                                                             Warner Bros. Pictures
Spider-Man: Far From Home                                                            Sony / Marvel Studios
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse                                                  Sony Pictures
 
BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM RELEASE 
Alita: Battle Angel                                                                              20th Century Fox
Bumblebee                                                                                        Paramount
Jurassic Park: Fallen Kingdom                                                          Universal Pictures
Ready Player One                                                                             Warner Bros. Pictures
Solo: A Star Wars Story                                                                   Lucasfilm Ltd. / Walt Disney Studios
Sorry to Bother You                                                                           Mirror Releasing – Annapurna Pictures
Upgrade                                                                                             BH Tilt
 
BEST FANTASY FILM RELEASE
Aladdin                                                                                               Walt Disney Studios
Dumbo                                                                                               Walt Disney Studios
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald                                   Warner Bros. Pictures
Godzilla, King of the Monsters                                                          Warner Bros. / Legendary Pictures
Mary Poppins Returns                                                                       Walt Disney Studios
Toy Story 4                                                                                        Pixar Animation / Walt Disney Studios
Yesterday                                                                                          Universal Pictures
 
BEST HORROR FILM RELEASE
The Dead Don’t Die                                                                           Focus Features
Halloween                                                                                          Universal Pictures
Hereditary                                                                                          A24
Overlord                                                                                             Paramount
Pet Sematary                                                                                     Paramount
A Quiet Place                                                                                    Paramount
Us                                                                                                      Universal Pictures
 
BEST ACTION / ADVENTURE FILM RELEASE
Cold Pursuit                                                                                       Lionsgate / Summit
Escape Room                                                                                    Columbia Pictures/Sony
Glass                                                                                                 Universal
John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum                                                  Lionsgate / Summit
Mission: Impossible – Fallout                                                            Paramount
Skyscraper                                                                                        Universal Pictures
 
BEST THRILLER FILM RELEASE
Bad Samaritan                                                                                   Electric Entertainment
Bad Times at The El Royale                                                             20th Century Fox
Destroyer                                                                                           Mirror / Annapurna Pictures
Dragged Across Concrete                                                                 Lionsgate / Summit
Greta                                                                                                  Focus Features
Ma                                                                                                      Universal Pictures
Searching                                                                                           Sony Pictures
 
BEST ANIMATED FILM RELEASE
The Grinch                                                                                         Universal Pictures
How to Train Your Dragon 3: The Hidden World                              Universal Pictures
The Incredibles 2                                                                              Pixar Animation / Walt Disney Studios
Ralph Breaks the Internet                                                                  Walt Disney Studios
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse                                                   Sony Pictures
Toy Story 4                                                                                        Walt Disney Studios
 
BEST INDEPENDENT FILM RELEASE
American Animals                                                                              The Orchard
Anna and the Apocalypse                                                                 Orion Pictures
The Man Who Killed Hitler and then The Bigfoot                              RLJ Entertainment
Mandy                                                                                                RLJ Entertainment
Ophelia                                                                                               IFC Films
Summer of 84                                                                                    Gunpowder & Sky
Tomorrow Man                                                                                   Bleecker St.
 
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM RELEASE
Aniara                                                                                                 Magnet / Magnolia Pictures
Border                                                                                                Neon
Burning                                                                                               Well Go USA
Ghost Stories                                                                                     IFC Films
The Guilty                                                                                          Magnolia Pictures
Shadow                                                                                              Well Go USA
 
BEST ACTOR IN A FILM
Jeff Bridges                            Bad Times at The El Royale             20th Century Fox
Nicolas Cage                         Mandy                                                RLJ Entertainment
Tom Cruise                            Mission: Impossible – Fallout            Paramount
Chris Evans                           Avengers: Endgame                          Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Robert Downey Jr.                 Avengers: Endgame                          Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Mel Gibson                             Dragged Across Concrete                 Lionsgate / Summit
Keanu Reeves                       John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum  Lionsgate / Summit
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A FILM
Emily Blunt                             Mary Poppins Returns                       Walt Disney Studios
Toni Collette                           Hereditary                                          A24
Jamie Lee Curtis                    Halloween                                          Universal
Nicole Kidman                       Destroyer                                           Mirror / Annapurna Pictures
Brie Larson                             Captain Marvel                                  Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Lupita Nyong’o                       Us                                                      Universal Pictures
Octavia Spencer                    Ma                                                      Universal Pictures
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FILM
Josh Brolin                             Avengers: Infinity War                       Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
John Lithgow                          Pet Sematary                                    Paramount
Lin-Manuel Miranda               Mary Poppins Returns                       Walt Disney Studios
Lewis Pullman                       Bad Times at The El Royale              20th Century Fox
Jeremy Renner                      Avengers: Endgame                          Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Will Smith                               Aladdin                                               Walt Disney Studios
Steven Yeun                          Burning                                               Well Go USA
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FILM
Cynthia Erivo                         Bad Times at The El Royale             20th Century Fox
Karen Gillan                           Avengers: Endgame                          Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Amber Heard                         Aquaman                                            Warner Bros. Pictures
Scarlett Johansson                Avengers: Endgame                         Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Naomi Scott                           Aladdin                                               Walt Disney Studios
Hailee Steinfeld                     Bumblebee                                         Paramount
Zendaya                                 Spider-Man: Far From Home            Marvel / Sony Studios
 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNGER ACTOR
Evan Alex                               Us                                                      Universal Pictures
Asher Angel                           Shazam!                                            Warner Bros. Pictures
Millie Bobby Brown                Godzilla, King of the Monsters          Warner Bros. / Legendary
Jack Dylan Grazer                 Shazam!                                             Warner Bros. Pictures
Tom Holland                           Spider-Man: Far From Home            Marvel / Sony Pictures
Shahadi Wright Joseph         Us                                                      Universal Pictures
Millicent Simmonds               A Quiet Place                                    Paramount
 
BEST FILM DIRECTOR
Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck      Captain Marvel                                  Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Karyn Kusama                       Destroyer                                           Mirror / Annapurna Pictures
Jordan Peele                          Us                                                      Universal Pictures
Guy Ritchie                            Aladdin                                               Walt Disney Studios
Anthony Russo, Joe Russo   Avengers: Endgame                         Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Steven Spielberg                   Ready Player One                             Warner Bros. Pictures
James Wan                            Aquaman                                           Warner Bros. Pictures
Zhang Yimou                         Shadow                                              Well Go USA
 
BEST FILM SCREENPLAY
Drew Goddard                                                                                   Bad Times at The El Royale
20th Century Fox
 
Christopher Markus, Stephen McFeely                                            Avengers: Endgame
Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
 
Christopher McQuarrie                                                                      Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Paramount
 
Oh Jung-mi, Lee Chang-Dong                                                          Burning
Well Go USA
 
Jordan Peele                                                                                      Us
Universal Pictures

Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski                                        A Quiet Place
Paramount

S. Craig Zahler                                                                                   Dragged Across Concrete
Lionsgate / Summit
 
BEST FILM PRODUCTION DESIGN
Bill Brzeski                             Aquaman                                            Warner Bros. Pictures
Ruth De Jong                         Us                                                      Universal Pictures
Rick Heinrichs                        Dumbo                                               Walt Disney Studios
Gemma Jackson                   Aladdin                                               Walt Disney Studios
Horace Ma Gwong-Wing       Shadow                                              Well Go USA
John Myhre                            Mary Poppins Returns                       Walt Disney Studios
Charles Wood                        Avengers: Endgame                         Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
 
BEST FILM EDITING
Jeffrey Ford, Matthew Schmidt                                                         Avengers: Endgame
Marvel / Walt Disney Studios

James Herbert                                                                                  Aladdin
Walt Disney Studios

Nicholas Monsour                                                                              Us
Universal Pictures

Kirk Morri                                                                                           Aquaman
Warner Bros. Pictures

Evan Schiff                                                                                        John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
Lionsgate / Summit

Christopher Tellefsen                                                                        A Quiet Place
Paramount
 
BEST FILM MUSIC
Danny Elfman                        Dumbo                                               Walt Disney Pictures
Bear McCreary                      Godzilla, King of the Monsters          Warner Bros. / Legendary
Alan Menken                          Aladdin                                               Walt Disney Studios
Marc Shaiman                       Mary Poppins Returns                       Walt Disney Studios
Alan Silvestri                          Avengers: Endgame                         Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Alan Silvestri                          Ready Player One                             Warner Bros. Pictures
 
BEST FILM COSTUME
Kym Barrett                            Aquaman                                            Warner Bros. Pictures
Leah Butler                            Shazam!                                            Warner Bros. Pictures
Judianna Makovsky              Avengers: Endgame                          Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Chen Minzheng                      Shadow                                              Well Go USA
Sandy Powell                         Mary Poppins Returns                       Walt Disney Studios
Michael Wilkinson                  Aladdin                                               Walt Disney Studios
 
BEST FILM MAKE-UP
John Blake, Brian Sipe                                                                      Avengers: Endgame
Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
 
Judy Chin, Mike Marino                                                                     The Dead Don’t Die
Focus Features
 
Bill Corso                                                                                           Destroyer
Mirror / Annapurna Pictures
 
Lisa Love, Tate Steinsiek                                                                  Dragged Across Concrete
Lionsgate / Summit
 
Tristan Versluis, Naomi Dunne, Duncan Jarman                             Overlord
Paramount
 
Annick Chartier, Adrien Morot                                                           Pet Sematary
Paramount
 
Mark Coulier, Fernanda Perez                                                          Suspiria
Amazon
 
BEST FILM SPECIAL/VISUAL EFFECTS
A Quiet Place                                                                                    Paramount
Aladdin                                                                                              Walt Disney Studios
Avengers: Endgame                                                                        Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Godzilla, King of the Monsters                                                         Warner Bros. / Legendary
Mission: Impossible – Fallout                                                           Paramount
Ready Player One                                                                           Warner Bros.
Spider-Man: Far From Home                                                           Sony Pictures
 
 
TELEVISION AND STREAMING TELEVISION
 
BEST SUPERHERO TELEVISION SERIES
Arrow                                                                                                 The CW
Black Lightning                                                                                  The CW
Marvel’s Cloak and Dagger                                                              Freeform
DC’s Legends of Tomorrow                                                              The CW
The Flash                                                                                           The CW
Gotham                                                                                              Fox
Supergirl                                                                                             The CW
 
BEST SCIENCE FICTION TELEVISION SERIES
The 100                                                                                             The CW
Counterpart                                                                                        Starz
Doctor Who                                                                                       BBC America
Krypton                                                                                              SyFy
Manifest                                                                                             NBC
The Orville                                                                                        Fox
Roswell, New Mexico                                                                        The CW
Westworld                                                                                          HBO
 
BEST FANTASY TELEVISION SERIES
American Gods                                                                                  Starz
Charmed                                                                                           The CW
Game of Thrones                                                                               HBO
The Good Place                                                                                 NBC
The Good Witch                                                                                 Hallmark Channel
The Magicians                                                                                    SyFy
Outlander                                                                                           Starz
The Outpost                                                                                      The CW
 
BEST HORROR TELEVISION SERIES
NOS4A2                                                                                            AMC
American Horror Story: Apocalypse                                                 FX
A Discovery of Witches                                                                     AMC
Fear the Walking Dead                                                                      AMC
Preacher                                                                                           AMC
Supernatural                                                                                      The CW
The Walking Dead                                                                             AMC
What We Do in the Shadows                                                            FX
 
BEST ACTION / THRILLER TELEVISION SERIES
Better Call Saul                                                                                  AMC
Killing Eve                                                                                          BBC America
The Last Ship                                                                                     TNT
Mr. Mercedes                                                                                    Audience TV Network
The Purge                                                                                          USA Network
Riverdale                                                                                            The CW
The Sinner                                                                                         USA Network
 
BEST ANIMATED SERIES ON TELEVISION
Archer                                                                                                FX
Duck Tales                                                                                         Disney Channel
Family Guy                                                                                        Fox
The Simpsons                                                                                    Fox
Star Wars Resistance                                                                       Disney Channel
 
BEST ACTOR ON A TELEVISION SERIES
Grant Gustin                          The Flash                                           The CW
Kit Harington                          Game of Thrones                               HBO
Sam Heughan                        Outlander                                           Starz
Andrew Lincoln                      The Walking Dead                             AMC
Seth MacFarlane                   The Orville                                         Fox
Bill Pullman                            The Sinner                                         USA Network
Jeffrey Wright                        Westworld                                          HBO
 
BEST ACTRESS ON A TELEVISION SERIES
Caitriona Balfe                       Outlander                                           Starz
Melissa Benoist                      Supergirl                                             The CW
Emilia Clarke                         Game of Thrones                               HBO
Sandra Oh                             Killing Eve                                          BBC America
Adrianne Palicki                     The Orville                                         Fox
Candice Patton                      The Flash                                           The CW
Jodie Whittaker                      Doctor Who                                        BBC America
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR ON A TELEVISION SERIES
Jonathan Banks                     Better Call Saul                                  AMC
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau           Game of Thrones                               HBO
Peter Dinklage                       Game of Thrones                               HBO
David Harewood                    Supergirl                                             The CW
Ed Harris                                Westworld                                          HBO
Lennie James                        Fear the Walking Dead                      AMC
Khary Payton                         The Walking Dead                             AMC
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS ON A TELEVISION SERIES
Gwendoline Christie               Game of Thrones                               HBO
Danai Gurira                          The Walking Dead                            AMC
Lena Headey                         Game of Thrones                              HBO
Melissa McBride                    The Walking Dead                            AMC
Rhea Seehorn                        Better Call Saul                                  AMC
Sophie Skelton                      Outlander                                          Starz
Sophie Turner                        Game of Thrones                               HBO
 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNGER ACTOR ON A TELEVISION SERIES
KJ Apa                                   Riverdale                                            The CW
Tosin Cole                              Doctor Who                                        BBC America
Cameron Cuffe                      Krypton                                              SyFy
Benjamin Wadsworth             Deadly Class                                     SyFy
David Mazouz                        Gotham                                              Fox
Cole Sprouse                         Riverdale                                            The CW
Maisie Williams                      Game of Thrones                               HBO
 
BEST GUEST STARRING PERFORMANCE ON A TELEVISION SERIES
Rainer Bock                           Better Call Saul                                  AMC
Jon Cryer                               Supergirl                                             The CW
Sydney Lemmon                   Fear the Walking Dead                      AMC
Jeffrey Dean Morgan             The Walking Dead                             AMC
Tonya Pinkins                        Fear the Walking Dead                      AMC
Ed Speleers                           Outlander                                           Starz
 
BEST STREAMING SUPERHERO TELEVISION SERIES
DC’s Doom Patrol                                                                              DC Universe
DC’s Swamp Thing                                                                            DC Universe
Marvel’s Daredevil                                                                             Netflix
Marvel’s Jessica Jones                                                                     Netflix
Marvel’s The Punisher                                                                       Netflix
Marvel’s Runaways                                                                           Hulu
The Umbrella Academy                                                                     Netflix
 
BEST STREAMING SCIENCE FICTION, ACTION, & FANTASY SERIES
Black Mirror                                                                                       Netflix
The Expanse                                                                                    Amazon
Lost in Space                                                                                    Netflix
Good Omens                                                                                    Amazon
Russian Doll                                                                                      Netflix
Star Trek: Discovery                                                                         CBS All Access
Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan                                                                  Amazon
 
BEST STREAMING HORROR & THRILLER SERIES
Castle Rock                                                                                      Hulu
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina                                                          Netflix
The Handmaid’s Tale                                                                        Hulu
Stranger Things                                                                                 Netflix
The Haunting of Hill House                                                               Netflix
The Twilight Zone                                                                              CBS All Access
You                                                                                                     Netflix / Lifetime
 
BEST ACTOR IN STREAMING PRESENTATION
Penn Badgley                        You                                                     Netflix / Lifetime
Jon Bernthal                           Marvel’s The Punisher                       Netflix
Charlie Cox                            Marvel’s Daredevil                             Netflix
John Krasinski                       Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan                  Amazon
Zac Efron                               Extremely Wicked, Shockingly          Netflix
Evil and Vile
David Tennant                       Good Omens                                     Amazon
Henry Thomas                       The Haunting of Hill House               Netflix
 
BEST ACTRESS IN STREAMING PRESENTATION
Carla Gugino                          The Haunting of Hill House               Netflix
Sonequa Martin-Green          Star Trek: Discovery                         CBS All Access
Elizabeth Lail                          You                                                     Netflix / Lifetime
Natasha Lyonne                    Russian Doll                                       Netflix
Molly Parker                           Lost in Space                                     Netflix
Krysten Ritter                         Marvel’s Jessica Jones                     Netflix
Kiernan Shipka                      Chilling Adventures of Sabrina          Netflix
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN STREAMING PRESENTATION
Wilson Cruz                           Star Trek: Discovery                         CBS All Access
Michiel Huisman                    The Haunting of Hill House               Netflix
Timothy Hutton                      The Haunting of Hill House               Netflix
Doug Jones                            Star Trek: Discovery                         CBS All Access
Ethan Peck                            Star Trek: Discovery                         CBS All Access
Maxwell Jenkins                    Lost in Space                                     Netflix
Michael Sheen                       Good Omens                                    Amazon
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN STREAMING SERIES
Maya Hawke                          Stranger Things                                 Netflix
Ellen Page                             The Umbrella Academy                     Netflix
Parker Posey                         Lost in Space                                    Netflix
Victoria Pedretti                     The Haunting of Hill House               Netflix
Taylor Russell                        Lost in Space                                    Netflix
Sissy Spacek                         Castle Rock                                       Hulu
Deborah Ann Woll                  Marvel’s Daredevil                             Netflix
 
 
HOME ENTERTAINMENT
 
BEST DVD / BD RELEASE
Fahrenheit 451                                                                                   HBO
Jonathan                                                                                           Well Go USA
Kin                                                                                                      Lionsgate
King Cohen                                                                                        La La Land
Nancy Drew and the Hidden Staircase                                             Warner
Time Freak                                                                                        Lionsgate
 
BEST DVD / BD CLASSIC FILM RELEASE
2001: A Space Odyssey (4K)                                                            Warner
Deep Rising                                                                                      Kino Lorber Studio Classics
Jack the Giant Killer                                                                          Kino Lorber Studio Classics
Maximum Overdrive                                                                         Lionsgate/Vestron
The Reincarnation of Peter Proud                                                     Kino Lorber Studio Classics
The Spiral Staircase                                                                         Kino Lorber Studio Classics
 
BEST DVD / BD SPECIAL EDITION RELEASE
12 Monkeys Collector’s Edition                                                        Arrow
The Changeling Limited Edition                                                        Severin
Crimson Peak Limited Edition                                                           Arrow
A Fistful of Dollars Special Edition                                                    Kino Lorber Studio Classics
Horror Express Special Edition                                                        Arrow
Waterworld Limited Edition                                                                Arrow
 
BEST DVD / BD COLLECTION RELEASE
The Bloodthirsty Trilogy                                                                    Arrow
The Complete Sartana                                                                      Arrow
Jack Ryan: 5 Film Collection (4K)                                                    Paramount
The Matrix Trilogy (4K)                                                                     Warner
The Pink Panther Cartoon Collection                                                Kino Lorber Studio Classics
Universal Classic Monsters 30 Film Collection                                 Universal
 
BEST DVD / BD TELEVISION MOVIE OR SERIES RELEASE
The Ghost of Sierra de Cobre                                                           Kino Lorber Studio Classics
The Martian Chronicles (Complete Mini-Series)                               Kino Lorber Studio Classics
The Night Stalker                                                                              Kino Lorber Studio Classics
The Night Strangler                                                                          Kino Lorber Studio Classics
The Outer Limits (Season 1 and 2)                                                  Kino Lorber Studio Classics
Trilogy of Terror                                                                                Kino Lorber Studio Classics
 
LOCAL LIVE STAGE PRODUCTION
 
BEST LOCAL LIVE STAGE PRODUCTION
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory                                                   Segerstrom Center for the Arts
 
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder                                        3-D Theatricals at Cerritos Center
 
An Inspector Calls                                                                             Wallis Annenberg Center for the 
Performing Arts
 
The Old Man and the Old Moon                                                        The PigPen Theatre Company 
at The Wallis
 
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest –                                                 After Hours Theatre Company
The Immersive Experience
 
Puppet Up! Uncensored                                                                    Henson Alternative
 
The Secret Garden                                                                           3-D Theatricals at Cerritos Center
 
 
2019 SATURN AWARDS NOMINATION BREAKDOWN

FILM
 
Aladdin                                                           (09)                             Walt Disney Studios
-Best Fantasy Film Release
-Best Supporting Actor in a Film: Will Smith
-Best Supporting Actress in a Film: Naomi Scott
-Best Film Director: Guy Ritchie
-Best Film Production Designer: Jemma Jackson
-Best Film Editing: James Herbert
-Best Film Music: Alan Menken
-Best Film Costume: Michael Wilkinson
-Best Special / Visual Effects
 
Alita: Battle Angel                                          (01)                             20th Century Fox
-Best Science Fiction Film Release
 
American Animals                                          (01)                             The Orchard
-Best Independent Film Release
 
Aniara                                                            (01)                             Magnet / Magnolia
-Best International Film Release
 
Anna and the Apocalypse                             (01)                             Orion Pictures
-Best Independent Film Release
 
Aquaman                                                        (06)                             Warner Bros. Pictures
-Best Comic-to-Motion Picture Release
-Best Supporting Actress in a Film: Amber Heard
-Best Film Director: James Wan
-Best Film Production Designer: Bill Brzeski
-Best Film Costume: Kym Barrett
-Best Film Editing: Aquaman
 
Avengers: Endgame                                     (14)                             Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
-Best Comic-to-Motion Picture Release
-Best Actor in a Film: Chris Evans
-Best Actor in a Film: Robert Downey Jr.
-Best Supporting Actor in a Film: Jeremy Renner
-Best Supporting Actress in a Film: Karen Gillan
-Best Supporting Actress in a Film: Scarlett Johansson
-Best Film Director: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo
-Best Film Screenplay: Christopher Markus, Stephen McFeely
-Best Film Production Designer: Charles Wood
-Best Film Editing: Jeffrey Ford, Mathew Schmidt)
-Best Film Music: Alan Silvestri
-Best Film Costume: Judianna Makovsky
-Best Film Make-Up: John Blake, Brian Sipe
-Best Film Special / Visual Effects
 
Avengers: Infinity War                                   (02)                             Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
-Best Comic-to-Motion Picture Release
-Best Supporting Actor in a Film: Josh Brolin
 
Bad Samaritan                                               (01)                             Electric Entertainment
-Best Thriller Film Release
 
Bad Times at the El Royale                          (05)                             20th Century Fox
-Best Thriller Film Release
-Best Actor in a Film: Jeff Bridges
-Best Supporting Actor in a Film: Lewis Pullman
-Best Supporting Actress: Cynthia Erivo
-Best Film Screenplay: Drew Goddard
 
Border                                                            (01)                             Neon
-Best International Film Release
 
Bumblebee                                                    (02)                             Paramount
-Best Science Fiction Film Release
-Best Supporting Actress in a Film: Hailee Steinfeld
 
Burning                                                           (03)                             Well Go USA
-Best International Film Release
-Best Supporting Actor in a Film: Steven Yeun
-Best Film Screenplay: Jung-mi Oh, Chang-Dong Li
 
Captain Marvel                                              (03)                             Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
-Best Comic-to-Motion Picture Release
-Best Actress in a Film: Brie Larson
-Best Film Director: Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck
 
Cold Pursuit                                                   (01)                             Lionsgate / Summit
-Best Action / Adventure Film Release
 
The Dead Don’t Die                                      (02)                             Focus Features
-Best Horror Film Release
-Best Film Make-Up: Judy Chin, Mike Marino
 
Destroyer                                                       (04)                             Mirror / Annapurna Pictures
-Best Thriller Film Release
-Best Actress in a Film: Nicole Kidman
-Best Film Director: Karyn Kusama
-Best Film Make-Up: Bill Corso
 
Dragged Across Concrete                             (04)                             Lionsgate / Summit
-Best Thriller Film Release
-Best Actor in a Film: Mel Gibson
-Best Film Screenplay: S. Craig Zahler
-Best Film Make-Up: Lisa Love, Tate Steiniek
 
Dumbo                                                           (03)                             Walt Disney Studios
-Best Fantasy Film
-Best Film Production Designer: Rick Heinrichs
-Best Film Music: Danny Elfman
 
Escape Room                                                (01)                             Sony Pictures
-Best Action / Adventure Film
 
Fantastic Beasts:                                           (01)                             Warner Bros. Pictures
The Crimes of Grendelwald
-Best Fantasy Film Release
 
Ghost Stories                                                 (01)                              IFC Films
-Best International Film Release
 
Glass                                                             (01)                             Universal Pictures
-Best Action / Adventure Film
 
Godzilla: King of the Monsters                      (04)                             Warner Bros. / Legendary
-Best Fantasy Film Release
-Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Millie Bobby Brown
-Best Film Music: Bear McCreary
-Best Special / Visual Effects
 
Greta                                                              (01)                             Focus Features
-Best Thriller Film Release
 
The Grinch                                                     (01)                             Universal Pictures
-Best Animated Film Release
 
The Guilty                                                      (01)                             Magnolia
-Best International Film Release
 
Halloween                                                      (02)                             Universal Pictures
-Best Horror Film Release
-Best Actress in a Film: Jamie Lee Curtis
 
Hereditary                                                      (02)                             A24
-Best Horror Film Release
-Best Actress in a Film: Toni Colette
 
How to Train Your Dragon 3:                         (01)                             Universal Pictures
The Hidden World 
-Best Animated Film Release
 
The Incredibles 2                                           (01)                             Pixar / Walt Disney Studios
-Best Animated Film Release
 
John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum              (03)                             Lionsgate / Summit
-Best Action / Adventure Film
-Best Actor in a Film: Keanu Reeves
-Best Film Editing: Evan Schiff
 
Jurassic Park: Fallen Kingdom                     (01)                             Universal Pictures
-Best Science Fiction Film Release
 
Ma                                                                  (02)                             Universal Pictures
-Best Thriller Film Release
-Best Actress in a Film: Octavia Spencer
 
The Man Who Killed Hitler and                     (01)                             RLJ Entertainment
Then the Bigfoot 
-Best Independent Film Release
 
Mandy                                                            (02)                             RLJ Entertainment
-Best Independent Film Release
-Best Actor in a Film: Nicolas Cage
 
Mary Poppins Returns                                   (06)                             Walt Disney Studios
-Best Fantasy Film Release
-Best Actress in a Film: Emily Blunt
-Best Supporting Actor in a Film: Lin-Manuel Miranda
-Best Film Production Designer: John Myhre
-Best Film Music: Marc Shaiman
-Best Film Costume: Sandy Powell
 
Mission: Impossible – Fallout                        (04)                             Paramount
-Best Action / Adventure Film Release
-Best Actor in a Film: Tom Cruise
-Best Film Screenplay: Christopher McQuarrie
-Best Special / Visual Effects
 
Ophelia                                                           (01)                             IFC Films
-Best International Film Release
 
Overlord                                                         (02)                             Paramount
-Best Horror Film
-Best Film Make-Up: Tristan Versluis, Naomi Dunne, Duncan Jarman
Pet Sematary                                                (03)                             Paramount
-Best Horror Film Release
-Best Supporting Actor in a Film: John Lithgow
-Best Film Make-Up: Annick Chartier, Adrien Morot
 
A Quiet Place                                                 (05)                             Paramount
-Best Horror Film Release
-Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Millicent Simmonds
-Best Film Screenplay: Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski
 
Ralph Breaks the Internet                              (01)                             Walt Disney Studios
-Best Animated Film Release
 
Ready Player One                                         (04)                             Warner Bros.
-Best Science Fiction Film
-Best Film Director: Steven Spielberg
-Best Film Music: Alan Silvestri
-Best Special / Visual Effects
 
Searching                                                       (01)                             Sony Pictures
-Best Thriller Film Release
 
Shadow                                                          (04)                             Well Go USA
-Best International Film Release
-Best Film Director: Yimou Zhang
-Best Film Production Designer: Kwong Wing Ma
-Best Film Costume: Chen Minzheng
 
Shazam!                                                         (04)                             Warner Bros.
-Best Comic-to-Motion Picture Release
-Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Asher Angel
-Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Jack Dylan Grazer
-Best Film Costume: Leah Butler
 
Skyscraper                                                    (01)                             Universal Pictures
-Best Action / Adventure Film Release
 
Solo: A Star Wars Story                                (01)                             Lucasfilm Ltd. / Walt Disney
-Best Science Fiction Film Release
 
Sorry to Bother You                                      (01)                             Mirror / Annapurna Pictures
-Best Science Fiction Film Release
 
Spider-Man: Far From Home                        (04)                             Marvel / Sony Pictures
-Best Comic-to-Motion Picture Film Release
-Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Tom Holland
-Best Supporting Actress in a Film: Zendaya
-Best Special / Visual Effects
 
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse              (02)                             Sony Pictures
-Best Comic-to-Motion Picture Release
-Best Animated Film Release
 
Summer of 84                                                (01)                             Gunpowder & Sky
-Best Independent Film Release
 
Suspiria                                                          (01)                             Amazon
-Best Film Make-Up: Mark Coulier, Fernanda Perez
 
Toy Story 4                                                    (02)                             Pixar / Walt Disney Studios
-Best Fantasy Film Release
-Best Animated Film Release
 
Tomorrow Man                                              (01)                             Bleecker St.
-Best Independent Film Release
 
Upgrade                                                         (01)                             BH Tilt / Neon
-Best Science Fiction Film Release
 
Us                                                                  (08)                             Universal Pictures
-Best Horror Film Release
-Best Actress in a Film: Lupita Nyong’o
-Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Evan Alex
-Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Shahadi Wright Joseph
-Best Film Director: Jordan Peele
-Best Film Screenplay: Jordan Peele
-Best Film Production Designer: Ruth De Jong
-Best Film Editing: Nicholas Monsour
 
Yesterday                                                      (01)                            Universal Pictures
-Best Fantasy Film Release
 
INDIVIDUAL FILM TOTAL (BY NOMINATIONS)
 
14 – Avengers: Endgame
09 – Aladdin
08 – Us
06 – Aquaman
06 – Mary Poppins Returns
05 – Bad Times at the El Royale
05 – A Quiet Place
04 – Destroyer
04 – Dragged Across Concrete
04 – Godzilla: King of the Monsters
04 – Mission: Impossible – Fallout
04 – Ready Player One
04 – Shadow
04 – Shazam!
04 – Spider-Man: Far From Home
03 – Burning
03 – Captain Marvel
03 – Dumbo
03 – John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
03 – Pet Sematary
02 – Avengers: Infinity War
02 – Bumblebee
02 – The Dead Don’t Die
02 – Halloween
02 – Hereditary
02 – Ma
02 – Mandy
02 – Overlord
02 – Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
02 – Toy Story 4
01 – Alita: Battle Angel
01 – American Animals
01 – Aniara
01 – Anna and the Apocalypse
01 – Bad Samaritan
01 – Border
01 – Cold Pursuit
01 – Escape Room
01 – Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grendelwald
01 – Ghost Stories
01 – Glass
01 – Greta
01 – The Grinch
01 – The Guilty
01 – How to Train Your Dragon 3: The Hidden World
01 – The Incredibles 2
01 – Jurassic Park: Fallen Kingdom
01 – The Man Who Killed Hitler and Then the Bigfoot
01 – Ophelia
01 – Ralph Breaks the Internet
01 – Searching
01 – Skyscraper
01 – Solo – A Star Wars Story
01 – Summer of 84
01 – Suspiria
01 – Upgrade
01 – Yesterday
 
BREAKDOWN BY STUDIO
 
19 – Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
19 – Walt Disney Studios
19 – Warner Bros.
18 – Universal Pictures
16 – Paramount Pictures
08 – Lionsgate / Summit
08 – Sony Pictures
07 – Well Go USA
06 – 20th Century Fox
05 – Mirror / Annapurna Pictures
03 – Pixar / Walt Disney Studios
03 – Focus Features
03 – RLJ Entertainment
02 – IFC Films
02 – Magnolia / Magnet Pictures 
01 – A24
01 – Amazon
01 – BH Tilt / Neon
01 – Electric Entertainment
01 – Lucasfilm Ltd. / Walt Disney Studios
01 – Neon
01 – The Orchard
01 – Orion Pictures
 
TELEVISION AND STREAMING
 
BREAKDOWN BY SHOW
 
09 – Game of Thrones
06 – The Haunting of Hill House
06 – The Walking Dead
05 – Star Trek: Discovery
05 – Lost in Space
05 – Outlander
04 – Better Call Saul
04 – Fear the Walking Dead
04 – Supergirl
03 – Doctor Who
03 – Good Omens
03 – The Flash
03 – Marvel’s Daredevil
03 – The Orville
03 – Riverdale
03 – Westworld
03 – You
02 – Castle Rock
02 – Chilling Adventures of Sabrina
02 – Gotham
02 – Killing Eve
02 – Krypton
02 – Marvel’s Jessica Jones
02 – Marvel’s The Punisher 
02 – Russian Doll
02 – The Sinners 
02 – Stranger Things
02 – Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan 
02 – The Umbrella Academy
01 – The 100
01 – American Gods
01 – American Horror Story: Apocalypse
01 – Archer
01 – Arrow
01 – Black Lightning
01 – Black Mirror
01 – Charmed
01 – Counterpart
01 – DC’s Doom Patrol
01 – DC’s Legends of Tomorrow
01 – DC’s Swamp Thing
01 – Deadly Class
01 – A Discovery of Witches
01 – Duck Tales
01 – The Expanse
01 – Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile
01 – Family Guy
01 – The Good Place
01 – The Good Witch
01 – The Handmaid’s Tale
01 – The Last Ship
01 – The Magicians
01 – Manifest
01 – Marvel’s Cloak and Dagger
01 – Marvel’s Runaways
01 – Mr. Mercedes
01 – NOS4A2
01 – The Outpost
01 – Preacher
01 – The Purge
01 – Roswell, New Mexico
01 – The Simpsons
01 – Star Wars Resistance
01 – Supernatural
01 – The Twilight Zone
01 – What We Do In the Shadows
 
BREAKDOWN BY STUDIO
 
27 – Netflix
17 – AMC
13 – The CW
12 – HBO
07 – Starz
06 – Fox
06 – CBS All Access
06 – Amazon
05 – BBC America
04 – Syfy
03 – USA
03 – Hulu
03 – FX
02 – NBC
02 – Disney Channel
01 – TNT
01 – Hallmark
01 – Audience Network
 
HOME ENTERTAINMENT 
 
STUDIO TOTALS
 
12 – Kino 
06 – Arrow 
03 – Warner 
03 – Lionsgate 
01 – Well Go USA 
01 – Universal 
01 – Severin 
01 – Paramount 
01 – La land 
01 – HBO

0 comments:

Copyright © 2013 Something to Muse About and Blogger Templates - Anime OST.